Difference between revisions of "Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(fixing pimparoo price) |
(adding events category) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
'''Animal Instincts Weekend''' was the second event in ''[[Worlds of Tomorrow]]''. It began on July 7, 2017 and ended on July 11, 2017 at 3 PM PST. The currency during this event was [[stink lizards|packaged lizards]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 33%" | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Independence Day Weekend|Independence Day Weekend]] | |||
| Animal Instincts Weekend | |||
| [[Worlds of Tomorrow George Takei Weekend|George Takei Weekend]] | |||
|} | |||
==Buildings== | ==Buildings== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 100px" | Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
==Decorations== | ==Decorations== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | ||
| Image | | style="width: 100px" |Image | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Cost | | Cost | ||
Line 53: | Line 61: | ||
| Name | | Name | ||
| Planet | | Planet | ||
| | | Fuel needed | ||
| | | Unlock requirements | ||
| Enemies | | Enemies | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend#Missions|Animal Instincts]] | | [[Worlds of Tomorrow Animal Instincts Weekend#Missions|Animal Instincts]]<br />"The crew collects exotic lizards from the planet's surface." | ||
| [[Omicron Persei 8]] | | [[File:Omicron-wot.png|50px]]<br />[[Omicron Persei 8]] | ||
| [[File: | | Path 1: 9<br />Locked 1 (Level 5): 11<br />Locked 2 (Level 10 left path): 12<br />Locked 3 (Level 10 right path): 12 | ||
| | | Delivery character level 5<br />Delivery character level 10 | ||
| 1 ( | | | ||
| [[ | {| class="wikitable" style="border: 0px;" text-align:"center" width="100%" | ||
|- | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[File:Omicronian_Guard_Enemy.png|40px]] | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[File:Poppler_Enemy.png|30px]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[Omicronians|Omicronian Guards]] | |||
| style="border: 0px;" | [[Popplers]] | |||
|} | |||
|} | |||
==Quests== | |||
===Office Pets=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Hey Bender, wanna help me pick out some cute pets for Planet Express? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Hello? If you're looking for cute, your search stops with me, Bender. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I said "pets". And even if I said "vaguely humanoid bipeds", I'd still outcute you. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Maybe, but I'm willing to run around on all fours if you rub my tummy. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Amy searches for more pets. Get the owl. Get the 8-legged dog. Get the purple fruit snake. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| With all our new pets, Planet Express is now cuddletastic! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Pfft. We got an owl and a snake. They only have a combined cuddliness score of about three. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Not after the plastic surgery! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Office Pets. ([[File:ThePimparoo.png|20px]] 1 [[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 1=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good news, Fry! Pimparoo has chosen Planet Express to help him start his exotic animal business. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| We're busy saving the universe, remember? Tell Pimparoo no. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Fry, he's a boxing kangaroo AND a pimp. He'll hit anyone anytime for any reason. You don't say no to Pimparoo. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Pimparoo starts a business. Have Fry meet with Pimparoo. (6s) Have The Professor meet with Pimparoo. (6s) | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Now that I've helped you open the exotic pet business, Pimparoo, perhaps we can discuss compensation? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I figured I'd let you in for five percent, baby. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I was thinking more like, "I get all the unsold animals to use for experiments". | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Let me keep all the unsold big green feathery birds, and it's a deal. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 1 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 2=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" |[[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Listen, Amy, some of these exotic pets ain't exactly legal, so I need some kinda front. Any ideas? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Hide 'em in plain sight, Pimparoo. Open a pet store with cute legal pets in the window and keep the exotica in the back. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Great idea! You won't be wantin' a cut, now, will you? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Eh, just let me pet the cute ones whenever I want, and we'll call it even. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|A pet store opens up. Build Joe's Ark Pet Store. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I just cuddled a bunch of cute little animals! I wish Planet Express had a pet. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| We do have a pet. His name is Nibbler. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I mean one that doesn't know more physics than I do. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 2 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 3=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I been working the exotic pet black market. Got a guy who's willing to trade a whole jungle of mixed primates for a shipful of Omicronian lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You expect me to collect a whole shipful? Those things have jaws at both ends! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| So... Fry? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yeah, Fry. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The crew looks for lizards. Go to Omicron Persei 8 in search for Exotic Lizards. Collect 20 Exotic Lizards from Combat Enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Have we collected enough space lizards? My face is swelling up from that horrible venom they spray. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That's not horrible venom, it's -- er, yes. That venom is horrible, all right. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 3 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 4=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Have you rounded up the Omicronian lizards and put them in the shipping crate yet? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Yep, I got some help from Harold, your hyperintelligent lab money. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes, Harold's quite clever with a lariat, isn't he? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I dunno. I just tied him up and shoved him inside the crate and the lizards ran right in. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The lizards are packed. Have Bender box lizards. Collect 4 Packaged Lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| The lizards are all packed up and ready to go. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you punch air holes in the crates? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes. And guess what came spraying out? That horrible venom! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| It must be difficult packing up things that are smarter than you are. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 4 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 5=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" |[[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| So now Pimparoo wants us to find him an owl? Did you ask him what the hell for? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Yes. He said "Don't make me use my back-hand." Me, a famous scientist and old man, being made to chase owls... Forget it! You find the owl, Fry. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Don't make me use my back-hand. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Business is booming. Trade packaged lizards for the owl. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| My exotic animal business is blowin' up thanks to you, Prof. How can I ever repay you with something other than money? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Well, perhaps you can teach me about pimping. I understand it's easy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Naw, man! Just the opposite! Pimpin' AIN'T easy! Specially for a damn kangaroo! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 5 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 6=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why are we collecting space lizards for Pimparoo? This is an outrage! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| He needs more lizards to trade for exotic pets. Besides, he treats me good. And he bought me a pair of designer jeans. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Pimparoo doesn't care about you, Fry! He told me so over dinner! He took me to Fishy Joe's! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Bender complains about work. Return to Omicron Persei 8 in search of lizards. Collect 30 lizards from Combat Enemies. Make Bender go for a spin (2h). | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| Why should I keep helping you with your business? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Aw, Bender, you know we're in this together, baby. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I don't believe you, Pimparoo! And Fry said you bought him designer jeans. You never buy me anything! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Players gonna play. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Popup: Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 6 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 7=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm in the market for a new dog. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Bender WOT.png|50px]] | |||
| I know a guy who sells them out of the back of a truck for a discount. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| But I want one with a new car smell! Eh, I guess I could buy a discount dog and a new car for it to roll around in. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Popup: Amy looks for a new dog. Collect 10 packaged lizards. Trade packaged lizards for the 8-legged dog. | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Cute Octodog, Amy. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Thanks! I named it after you. Actually "Fry" is just his last name. His first name is "Better-Looking". | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Animal Instincts Pt. 7 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 8=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Fry, our exotic animal connection's got another shipment. We need more space lizards to trade. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I have to go to Omicron Persei 8 AGAIN? This is like the 15th time since the hypnowave catastrophe started! I swear, it's like there's only four planets in this whole universe. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Fry gets sent to Omicron. Collect Exotic Lizards from Omicron Persei 8. Collect 50 Exotic Lizards from Combat Enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I'm back from collecting lizards. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That was quick. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| I nearly got killed by brutal enemies. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| There's a soda in the fridge. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 8 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 9=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| This pet business is too successful. There's no room for all these exotic animals in here! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You're overreacting, Fry -- | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Am I? In case you haven't noticed, we're ankle-deep in poop! Because the hyper-apes are always using the bathroom when I need it! | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Fry worries about overcrowding. Collect 10 Packaged Lizards. Trade Packaged Lizards for the Purple Fruit Snake. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Guess what, Fry? The professor got a snake for the office. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| That explains the slithering thing crawling up my pants leg. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Amy WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| No, the snake is over there. What you feel is Bender's extendo arm. He's picking your pocket from the inside. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 9 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
===Animal Instincts Pt. 10=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 100px" | [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Good news, Pimparoo! The exotic animal business is producing record profits! | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| If it didn't, I was gonna have to put you on the street to make back my money. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Professor WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| You can still do that if you'd like. | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|The business reaches new heights. Get Pimparoo. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| I think I'll stay in New New York awhile. There's $$$ to be collected. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| Did you say $$$? | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ThePimparoo.png|100px]] | |||
| Uh huh. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:Fry WOT.png|40px]] | |||
| How did you say it? | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="2"|Goal complete: Animal Instincts Pt. 10 ([[File:Nixonbucks.png|20px]] 75, [[File:xp-wot.png|20px]] 50) | |||
|} | |||
==Additional info== | |||
===Trivia=== | |||
*Most of the items in this update, such as [[Bongo]], [[Joe's Ark Pet Store]], and the animals are in the episode "[[Xmas Story]]". | |||
*[[Pimparoo]] comes from the episode "[[2-D Blacktop]]". | |||
*Pimparoo's line, "Pimpin' AIN'T easy", refers to either the [[wikipedia:Rhyme Pays|1987 song]] by rapper [[wikipedia:Ice-T|Ice-T]] or the [[wikipedia:It's a Big Daddy Thing|1989 song]] by rapper [[wikipedia:Big Daddy Kane|Big Daddy Kane]]. | |||
{{Worlds of Tomorrow}} | |||
[[Category:Worlds of Tomorrow Events]] |
Latest revision as of 03:41, 16 October 2017
Animal Instincts Weekend was the second event in Worlds of Tomorrow. It began on July 7, 2017 and ended on July 11, 2017 at 3 PM PST. The currency during this event was packaged lizards.
Independence Day Weekend | Animal Instincts Weekend | George Takei Weekend |
Buildings
Image | Name | Cost | Build time | Description |
Joe's Ark Pet Store | 950 | 4 hr | Parthenogenic critters not available two by two. |
Decorations
Image | Name | Cost | Description |
8-legged dog | 20 | He's just an arachdnid that plays fetch. | |
Bongo | 100 | A crossover hare. | |
Owl | 2 | Vermin of the skies. | |
Purple Fruit Snake | 50 | The eyes have it. | |
Pimparoo | 0 (requires owl, dog, and snake) | Is it racist to assume he's into hip-hop? |
Space Missions
Name | Planet | Fuel needed | Unlock requirements | Enemies | ||||
Animal Instincts "The crew collects exotic lizards from the planet's surface." |
Omicron Persei 8 |
Path 1: 9 Locked 1 (Level 5): 11 Locked 2 (Level 10 left path): 12 Locked 3 (Level 10 right path): 12 |
Delivery character level 5 Delivery character level 10 |
|
Quests
Office Pets
Animal Instincts Pt. 1
Animal Instincts Pt. 2
Animal Instincts Pt. 3
Animal Instincts Pt. 4
Animal Instincts Pt. 5
Animal Instincts Pt. 6
Animal Instincts Pt. 7
Animal Instincts Pt. 8
Animal Instincts Pt. 9
Animal Instincts Pt. 10
Additional info
Trivia
- Most of the items in this update, such as Bongo, Joe's Ark Pet Store, and the animals are in the episode "Xmas Story".
- Pimparoo comes from the episode "2-D Blacktop".
- Pimparoo's line, "Pimpin' AIN'T easy", refers to either the 1987 song by rapper Ice-T or the 1989 song by rapper Big Daddy Kane.
Worlds of Tomorrow | |
---|---|